Products · · Laptop

Apple MacBook Pro (14-inch, M5 Pro or M5 Max)

Chips
Apple M5 Pro or Apple M5 Max
Unified memory
24, 36, 48, 64 or 128 GB
Launch price from
$2,199
Released
2026

View on the Apple website (opens in a new tab) Full AI report

Configurations

Pick one to see which models it runs. More memory lets larger models fit; bandwidth sets how fast they answer.

Configuration Memory Usable for AI Bandwidth LLMs that run well Launch price
Apple M5 Pro · 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU 24.0 GB 16.1 GB 307 GB/s 363 of 536 $2,199
Apple M5 Pro · 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU 24.0 GB 16.1 GB 307 GB/s 363 of 536 —
Apple M5 Max · 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU 36.0 GB 24.1 GB 460 GB/s 405 of 536 $3,599
Apple M5 Pro · 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU 48.0 GB 36.0 GB 307 GB/s 430 of 536 —
Apple M5 Pro · 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU 48.0 GB 36.0 GB 307 GB/s 430 of 536 —
Apple M5 Max · 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU 48.0 GB 36.0 GB 614 GB/s 430 of 536 —
Apple M5 Pro · 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU 64.0 GB 48.0 GB 307 GB/s 439 of 536 —
Apple M5 Max · 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU 64.0 GB 48.0 GB 614 GB/s 439 of 536 —
Apple M5 Max · 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU 128 GB 96.0 GB 614 GB/s 465 of 536 —

Specifications 64.0 GB configuration

MakerApple
TypeLaptop
ChipApple M5 Max (64 GB) · 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU
Unified memory64.0 GB
Usable for AI models48.0 GB
Memory bandwidth614 GB/s
FP16 compute18.9 TFLOPS
Notesannounced Mar 3 2026; Apple raised prices Jun 25 2026 (M5 Pro base to $2,499)
Maker’s pagewww.apple.com (opens in a new tab)

Best LLMs for the Apple MacBook Pro (14-inch, M5 Pro or M5 Max) 64.0 GB

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 34.1 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q8_0 32.2 GB 43.5 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 34.1 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 34.1 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q6_K 34.1 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 34.1 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q8_0 38.0 GB 55.1 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 38.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q6_K 33.4 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 38.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 33.0 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 36.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Laguna XS 2.1 (33B-A3B)Poolside Q6_K 33.2 GB 75.1 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the Apple MacBook Pro (14-inch, M5 Pro or M5 Max) 64.0 GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP16 37.1 GB 10 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 10.9/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 14 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 8.7/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 5.7 s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 69 s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 27.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.4/15 Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large TurboStability AI FP16 30.0 GB 9.2 s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 1.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen-Image 2512Alibaba Q8 GGUF 36.5 GB 9.9 min Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple MacBook Pro (14-inch, M5 Pro or M5 Max) 64.0 GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 30.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.4/15, Memory use 14.5/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP8 30.1 GB 5.2 min Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 37.9/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 4.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 34.5 min Tight fit
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 38.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba Q8 GGUF 39.3 GB 2.9 h Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 38.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba Q8 GGUF 39.3 GB 2.9 h Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HunyuanVideo 1.5 (8.3B)Tencent FP8 38.4 GB 2.6 h Runs well

Other products with the Apple M5 Max (64 GB)

Spec sources

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.