Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M2 (16 GB) run?

Unified memory
16.0 GB
Usable for models
10.7 GB
Memory bandwidth
100 GB/s
FP16 compute
3.6 TFLOPS
Released
2022

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 16.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M2
Unified memory16.0 GB
Usable for AI models10.7 GB
Memory bandwidth100 GB/s
FP16 compute3.6 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2022

4 products with the Apple M2 (16 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M2 (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 6.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q5_K_M 10.6 GB 7.3 tok/s Tight fit
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 32.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 32.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 31.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 TMax 9BAi2 Q4_K_M 7.2 GB 11.8 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 25.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.0/15 Ling 3.0 Tiny (8B-A1.3B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q4_K_M 6.5 GB 40.7 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 UI-Mate 9BTencent Q4_K_M 7.5 GB 11.2 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 UI-Venus 2 9BAnt Group (inclusionAI) Q4_K_M 7.5 GB 11.2 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Granite 4.2 8BIBM Q4_K_M 8.2 GB 12.0 tok/s Runs well
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 13.9/15 Gemma 4 E4BGoogle Q4_K_M 6.5 GB 13.2 tok/s Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 22.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.1/15, Memory use 14.5/15 LFM2.5 8B-A1BLiquid AI Q4_K_M 6.7 GB 35.2 tok/s Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 26.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 12.9 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the Apple M2 (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 11.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 18 s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 6.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 60 s Tight fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 7.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs Q4 GGUF 8.0 GB 45 s Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 26.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 DreamShaper XL v2 TurboLykon FP16 8.9 GB 26 s Runs well
74 ptsGreat (A) · 74 of 100 points: Model quality 34.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 2.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 6.8 min Tight fit
74 ptsGreat (A) · 74 of 100 points: Model quality 23.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.4/15, Memory use 12.0/15 SDXL-Lightning (4-step)ByteDance FP8 5.6 GB 13 s Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M2 (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
64 ptsGood (B) · 64 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 13.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 6.1 GB 7.8 min Runs well
62 ptsGood (B) · 62 of 100 points: Model quality 24.8/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 2.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP16 8.4 GB 83.7 min Runs well
62 ptsGood (B) · 62 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 2.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 VACE 1.3BAlibaba FP8 8.0 GB 81.6 min Runs well
60 ptsGood (B) · 60 of 100 points: Model quality 15.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.1/15, Memory use 10.1/15 AnimateDiff v3 (SD 1.5)Shanghai AI Lab FP16 4.7 GB 6.6 min Runs well
60 ptsGood (B) · 60 of 100 points: Model quality 20.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP16 7.9 GB 20.9 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.