Products · · Mini PC

Apple Mac mini (2023) (M2 or M2 Pro)

Chips
Apple M2 or Apple M2 Pro
Unified memory
8, 16, 24 or 32 GB
Launch price from
$599
Released
2023

View on the Apple website (opens in a new tab) Full AI report

Configurations

Pick one to see which models it runs. More memory lets larger models fit; bandwidth sets how fast they answer.

Configuration Memory Usable for AI Bandwidth LLMs that run well Launch price
Apple M2 · 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU 8.0 GB 5.4 GB 100 GB/s 207 of 536 $599
Apple M2 · 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU 16.0 GB 10.7 GB 100 GB/s 303 of 536 $799
Apple M2 Pro · 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU 16.0 GB 10.7 GB 200 GB/s 303 of 536 $1,299
Apple M2 Pro · 12-core CPU, 19-core GPU 16.0 GB 10.7 GB 200 GB/s 303 of 536 $1,599
Apple M2 · 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU 24.0 GB 16.1 GB 100 GB/s 363 of 536 $999
Apple M2 Pro · 10-core CPU, 16-core GPU 32.0 GB 21.4 GB 200 GB/s 401 of 536 $1,699
Apple M2 Pro · 12-core CPU, 19-core GPU 32.0 GB 21.4 GB 200 GB/s 401 of 536 —

Specifications 32.0 GB configuration

MakerApple
TypeMini PC
ChipApple M2 Pro (32 GB) · 12-core CPU, 19-core GPU
Unified memory32.0 GB
Usable for AI models21.4 GB
Memory bandwidth200 GB/s
FP16 compute6.8 TFLOPS
Maker’s pagesupport.apple.com (opens in a new tab)

Best LLMs for the Apple Mac mini (2023) (M2 or M2 Pro) 32.0 GB

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 39.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q4_K_M 18.5 GB 27.8 tok/s Tight fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 33.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q3_K_M 18.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 North Mini Code 1.0 (30B-A3B)Cohere Q4_K_M 21.2 GB 35.2 tok/s Tight fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q3_K_M 19.7 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 19.5 GB 45.6 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple Mac mini (2023) (M2 or M2 Pro) 32.0 GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 10.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 20 s Tight fit
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.2/15, Memory use 11.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 11 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.0/15, Memory use 13.5/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 28 s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 10.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 22 s Tight fit
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 27.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large TurboStability AI FP8 16.3 GB 18 s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 4.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 2.2 min Tight fit

Best Video models for the Apple Mac mini (2023) (M2 or M2 Pro) 32.0 GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.1/15, Memory use 11.6/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 4.6 min Runs well
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 31.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 I2V 14B 480PAlibaba Q4 GGUF 20.6 GB 3.7 h Tight fit
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 14.3 GB 33.4 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 14.9 GB 33.4 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 18.0/25, Speed 2.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 19.6 GB 77.9 min Tight fit

Other products with the Apple M2 Pro (32 GB)

Spec sources

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.