Hardware · AMD

What AI models can the AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 (32 GB) run?

Unified memory
32.0 GB
Usable for models
24.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
256 GB/s
FP16 compute
45.9 TFLOPS
Released
2025

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 32.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerAMD
TypeUnified-memory system on a chip
GPU share of memory75% (what the GPU can typically be given for a model)
ChipApple AMD Ryzen AI Max 390
Unified memory32.0 GB
Usable for AI models24.0 GB
Memory bandwidth256 GB/s
FP16 compute45.9 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2025

1 product with the AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 (32 GB)

Best LLMs for the AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 39.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q4_K_M 18.7 GB 35.6 tok/s Runs well
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 37.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q4_K_M 22.0 GB 45.1 tok/s Tight fit
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 37.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q4_K_M 23.8 GB 45.1 tok/s Tight fit
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 40.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 20.0 GB 9.7 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 North Mini Code 1.0 (30B-A3B)Cohere Q4_K_M 21.4 GB 45.1 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Nemotron Cascade 2 30B-A3BNVIDIA Q4_K_M 21.8 GB 38.7 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q3_K_M 19.9 GB 58.3 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 3.8 s Runs well
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 2.3 s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 37.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.5/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) Q8 GGUF 13.0 GB 6.7 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 4.2 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 25 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 25 s Runs well

Best Video models for the AMD Ryzen AI Max 390 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 22.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP16 17.5 GB 58 s Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 20.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP16 17.5 GB 2.3 min Runs well
74 ptsGreat (A) · 74 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 6.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 19.6 GB 14.7 min Runs well
73 ptsGreat (A) · 73 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.4/15, Memory use 14.3/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 14.9 GB 6.3 min Runs well
73 ptsGreat (A) · 73 of 100 points: Model quality 31.8/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 3.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 S2V 14B (speech to video)Alibaba Q4 GGUF 21.6 GB 46.6 min Tight fit

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.