Hardware · AMD

What AI models can the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (DDR5 SO-DIMM) (96 GB) run?

Unified memory
96.0 GB
Usable for models
72.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
90 GB/s
FP16 compute
25.4 TFLOPS
Released
2026

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 96.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerAMD
TypeUnified-memory system on a chip
GPU share of memory75% (what the GPU can typically be given for a model)
ChipApple AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (DDR5 SO-DIMM)
Unified memory96.0 GB
Usable for AI models72.0 GB
Memory bandwidth90 GB/s
FP16 compute25.4 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2026

Best LLMs for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (DDR5 SO-DIMM) (96 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 36.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3 Coder Next (80B-A3B)Alibaba Q4_K_M 55.2 GB 15.8 tok/s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 36.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B ThinkingAlibaba Q4_K_M 56.2 GB 15.8 tok/s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 41.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 36.0 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 41.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 36.0 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 35.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3 Next 80B-A3B InstructAlibaba Q4_K_M 56.2 GB 15.8 tok/s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 36.0 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q6_K 36.0 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 36.0 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 39.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.8/15, Memory use 10.4/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q6_K 32.4 GB 11.0 tok/s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 41.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.0/15, Memory use 9.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q6_K 27.9 GB 8.6 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 42.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.6/15, Memory use 9.5/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q6_K 29.7 GB 2.4 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 37.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 9.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q4_K_M 27.9 GB 15.8 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (DDR5 SO-DIMM) (96 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.9/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP16 37.1 GB 6.5 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 7.3/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 9.1 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 40.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 59.7 GB 2.0 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 31.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.7/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 7.3 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 5.8/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 3.6 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.2/15, Memory use 11.7/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 44 s Runs well

Best Video models for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (DDR5 SO-DIMM) (96 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 37.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.6/15, Memory use 14.2/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 21.8 min Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 1.6 h Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 1.6 h Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.6/15, Memory use 14.2/15 LTX-2 (19B, video + audio)Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 21.8 min Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HunyuanVideo 1.5 (8.3B)Tencent FP16 55.2 GB 1.8 h Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.