Hardware · AMD

What AI models can the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (Radeon 860M) (16 GB) run?

Unified memory
16.0 GB
Usable for models
12.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
120 GB/s
FP16 compute
12.3 TFLOPS
Released
2025

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 16.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerAMD
TypeUnified-memory system on a chip
GPU share of memory75% (what the GPU can typically be given for a model)
ChipApple AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (Radeon 860M)
Unified memory16.0 GB
Usable for AI models12.0 GB
Memory bandwidth120 GB/s
FP16 compute12.3 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2025

Best LLMs for the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (Radeon 860M) (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 35.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q4_K_M 9.5 GB 10.6 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 13.1 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 32.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 13.1 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 32.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Ornith 1.0 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 13.1 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 26.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.2/15 Ling 3.0 Tiny (8B-A1.3B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q5_K_M 7.4 GB 40.3 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 31.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.9/15, Memory use 14.0/15 TMax 9BAi2 Q4_K_M 7.3 GB 14.2 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 14.6/15 UI-Mate 9BTencent Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 13.5 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 14.6/15 UI-Venus 2 9BAnt Group (inclusionAI) Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 13.5 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Granite 4.2 8BIBM Q4_K_M 8.3 GB 14.4 tok/s Runs well
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 22.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ling Mini 2.0 (16B-A1.4B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q4_K_M 11.8 GB 45.3 tok/s Tight fit
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 12.6/15 Gemma 4 E4BGoogle Q4_K_M 6.6 GB 15.9 tok/s Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 26.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 14.9/15 DeepSeek R1 0528 Qwen3 8BDeepSeek Q4_K_M 7.8 GB 15.5 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (Radeon 860M) (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 5.6 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 19 s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 12.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs Q4 GGUF 8.0 GB 14 s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 26.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 DreamShaper XL v2 TurboLykon FP16 8.9 GB 8.1 s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 SDXL-Lightning (4-step)ByteDance FP16 8.9 GB 4.4 s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 34.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 2.1 min Runs well

Best Video models for the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (Radeon 860M) (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 2.3 min Tight fit
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 19.8/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 10.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP8 11.0 GB 5.6 min Tight fit
65 ptsGood (B) · 65 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 6.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 9.6 GB 17.7 min Runs well
65 ptsGood (B) · 65 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 6.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 10.2 GB 17.7 min Runs well
64 ptsGood (B) · 64 of 100 points: Model quality 24.8/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 5.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP16 8.4 GB 26.3 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.