Hardware · NVIDIA

What AI models can the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 72GB run?

VRAM
72.0 GB
Usable for models
72.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
1,344 GB/s
FP16 compute
65.0 TFLOPS
Released
2025

Specifications

MakerNVIDIA
TypeWorkstation / datacenter graphics card
Video memory (VRAM)72.0 GB
Usable for AI models72.0 GB
Memory bandwidth1,344 GB/s
FP16 compute65.0 TFLOPS
InterfacePCIe 5.0
Released2025

1 product with the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 72GB

Best LLMs for the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 72GB

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle F16 56.2 GB 50.9 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 42.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.6/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q8_0 42.5 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 41.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.6/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q8_0 42.5 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.6/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q8_0 42.5 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.6/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q8_0 42.5 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.6/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q8_0 42.5 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3 Coder Next (80B-A3B)Alibaba Q5_K_M 61.0 GB 227 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 39.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.3/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q8_0 41.6 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 39.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.2/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q8_0 41.1 GB 140 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 38.3/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B ThinkingAlibaba Q6_K 71.1 GB 191 tok/s Tight fit
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 gpt-oss 120BOpenAI MXFP4 71.1 GB 173 tok/s Tight fit
91 ptsExcellent (S) · 91 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.1/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q8_0 37.7 GB 140 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 72GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.9/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP16 37.1 GB 2.2 s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 40.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 59.7 GB 39 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 11.7/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 14 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 11.7/15 FLUX.1 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 14 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 7.3/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 3.0 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 33.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.5/15, Memory use 10.8/15 HiDream-I1 FastHiDream.ai FP8 33.7 GB 11 s Runs well

Best Video models for the NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 72GB

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 37.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.7/15, Memory use 14.2/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 7.2 min Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 30.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP16 47.9 GB 72 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.7/15, Memory use 14.2/15 LTX-2 (19B, video + audio)Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 7.2 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 31.9 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 31.9 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.