Hardware · NVIDIA

What AI models can the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 run?

VRAM
32.0 GB
Usable for models
32.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
FP16 compute
104.8 TFLOPS
Released
2025
Launch price
$1,999

Specifications

MakerNVIDIA
TypeGraphics card
Video memory (VRAM)32.0 GB
Usable for AI models32.0 GB
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s
FP16 compute104.8 TFLOPS
InterfacePCIe 5.0
Released2025
Launch price (US)$1,999

9 products with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

Best LLMs for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
97 ptsExcellent (S) · 97 of 100 points: Model quality 42.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q6_K 25.5 GB 54.9 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q6_K 25.5 GB 54.9 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q6_K 25.5 GB 54.9 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q6_K 23.8 GB 201 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 41.7/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 31.8 GB 254 tok/s Tight fit
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 41.4/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q6_K 31.8 GB 254 tok/s Tight fit
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 TMax 27BAi2 Q6_K 25.2 GB 55.8 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 31BGoogle Q5_K_M 26.0 GB 58.1 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Fara 1.5 27BMicrosoft Q6_K 25.2 GB 55.8 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 31.8 GB 254 tok/s Tight fit
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q6_K 31.8 GB 254 tok/s Tight fit
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q6_K 31.8 GB 254 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 2.1 s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.8/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs Q8 GGUF 20.5 GB 1.7 s Runs well
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.1/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 9.0 s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 14 s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.1/15 FLUX.1 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 9.0 s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 0.8 s Runs well

Best Video models for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 30.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP8 30.1 GB 45 s Tight fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 11.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 28.2 GB 5.0 min Tight fit
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 9.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks Q4 GGUF 24.5 GB 7.0 min Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 I2V 14B 480PAlibaba FP8 26.2 GB 11.3 min Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 25.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Cosmos-Predict2 2B Video2WorldNVIDIA FP8 26.8 GB 3.1 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.