Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M5 Pro (48 GB) run?

Unified memory
48.0 GB
Usable for models
36.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
307 GB/s
FP16 compute
9.4 TFLOPS
Released
2026

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 48.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M5 Pro
Unified memory48.0 GB
Usable for AI models36.0 GB
Memory bandwidth307 GB/s
FP16 compute9.4 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2026

3 products with the Apple M5 Pro (48 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M5 Pro (48 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q5_K_M 29.2 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q5_K_M 29.2 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q5_K_M 29.2 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 38.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q5_K_M 29.2 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 38.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q5_K_M 29.2 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
93 ptsExcellent (S) · 93 of 100 points: Model quality 39.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q6_K 29.5 GB 37.5 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 38.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q5_K_M 28.6 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 38.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q5_K_M 28.3 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 39.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.6/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q4_K_M 19.6 GB 42.7 tok/s Runs well
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Laguna XS 2.1 (33B-A3B)Poolside Q5_K_M 28.6 GB 44.7 tok/s Runs well
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 North Mini Code 1.0 (30B-A3B)Cohere Q6_K 28.8 GB 37.5 tok/s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Nemotron Cascade 2 30B-A3BNVIDIA Q5_K_M 26.0 GB 38.3 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the Apple M5 Pro (48 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.6/15, Memory use 14.6/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 24 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.0/15, Memory use 12.7/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 16 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.6/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 9.7 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.7/15, Memory use 14.6/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) FP16 22.7 GB 2.7 min Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.4/15, Memory use 12.6/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 17 s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 37.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 1.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen-Image 2512Alibaba Q4 GGUF 26.9 GB 17.5 min Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M5 Pro (48 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 30.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP8 30.1 GB 8.7 min Runs well
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 28.2 GB 58.2 min Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 33.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 1.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 S2V 14B (speech to video)Alibaba Q8 GGUF 29.3 GB 3.1 h Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba Q4 GGUF 32.7 GB 5.2 h Tight fit
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba Q4 GGUF 32.7 GB 5.2 h Tight fit

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.