Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M5 (32 GB) run?

Unified memory
32.0 GB
Usable for models
21.4 GB
Memory bandwidth
153 GB/s
FP16 compute
4.8 TFLOPS
Released
2025

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 32.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M5
Unified memory32.0 GB
Usable for AI models21.4 GB
Memory bandwidth153 GB/s
FP16 compute4.8 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2025

3 products with the Apple M5 (32 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M5 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 39.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 10.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q4_K_M 18.5 GB 21.3 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q3_K_M 18.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Runs well
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q3_K_M 19.7 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 14.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 19.5 GB 34.8 tok/s Tight fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 40.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 19.8 GB 5.8 tok/s Tight fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 North Mini Code 1.0 (30B-A3B)Cohere Q4_K_M 21.2 GB 27.0 tok/s Tight fit
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 40.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 19.8 GB 5.8 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple M5 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 16 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 26 s Tight fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.9/15, Memory use 13.5/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 36 s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 36.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.7/15, Memory use 14.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) Q8 GGUF 13.0 GB 5.2 min Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 3.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 2.9 min Tight fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 8.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 29 s Tight fit

Best Video models for the Apple M5 (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 31.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 I2V 14B 480PAlibaba Q4 GGUF 20.6 GB 4.8 h Tight fit
69 ptsGood (B) · 69 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.6/15, Memory use 11.6/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 6.0 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 31.8/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 1.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 S2V 14B (speech to video)Alibaba Q4 GGUF 15.6 GB 5.6 h Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 18.0/25, Speed 2.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 19.6 GB 1.7 h Tight fit
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 14.3 GB 43.3 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.