Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M4 Pro (24 GB) run?

Unified memory
24.0 GB
Usable for models
16.1 GB
Memory bandwidth
273 GB/s
FP16 compute
9.2 TFLOPS
Released
2024

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 24.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M4 Pro
Unified memory24.0 GB
Usable for AI models16.1 GB
Memory bandwidth273 GB/s
FP16 compute9.2 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2024

3 products with the Apple M4 Pro (24 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M4 Pro (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 35.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q3_K_M 14.9 GB 49.1 tok/s Tight fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 35.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.6/15, Memory use 14.1/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q4_K_M 9.9 GB 24.1 tok/s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 31.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 gpt-oss 20BOpenAI MXFP4 14.0 GB 42.9 tok/s Tight fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 ERNIE 4.5 21B-A3B ThinkingBaidu Q4_K_M 15.7 GB 48.1 tok/s Tight fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 36.1/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 13.4 tok/s Tight fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 29.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 DiffusionGemma 26B-A4B ITGoogle Q3_K_M 14.9 GB 46.6 tok/s Tight fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 35.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 13.4 tok/s Tight fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 13.4 tok/s Tight fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.0/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 8.0 GB 29.9 tok/s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 27.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ling 3.0 Tiny (8B-A1.3B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q8_0 10.5 GB 56.5 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 32.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.0/15, Memory use 11.5/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M 8.0 GB 29.9 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 8.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 TMax 27BAi2 Q3_K_M 15.8 GB 13.6 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple M4 Pro (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.6/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 8.9 s Runs well
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 22 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 11.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 11.7 GB 17 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 2.5 min Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 10.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs NF4 14.4 GB 22 s Tight fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.8/15 SDXL-Lightning (4-step)ByteDance FP16 8.9 GB 6.9 s Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M4 Pro (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 3.7 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP8 12.8 GB 35.5 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 19.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP8 11.0 GB 8.9 min Runs well
67 ptsGood (B) · 67 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 5.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 14.3 GB 26.6 min Tight fit
67 ptsGood (B) · 67 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 5.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 14.9 GB 26.6 min Tight fit

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.