Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M3 Pro (36 GB) run?

Unified memory
36.0 GB
Usable for models
24.1 GB
Memory bandwidth
150 GB/s
FP16 compute
7.4 TFLOPS
Released
2023

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 36.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M3 Pro
Unified memory36.0 GB
Usable for AI models24.1 GB
Memory bandwidth150 GB/s
FP16 compute7.4 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2023

2 products with the Apple M3 Pro (36 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M3 Pro (36 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 39.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q4_K_M 18.7 GB 20.9 tok/s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 34.2 tok/s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 34.2 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 37.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q4_K_M 22.0 GB 26.4 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 37.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Agents-A1 35B-A3BInternScience Q4_K_M 24.1 GB 26.4 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 37.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q4_K_M 23.8 GB 26.4 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 34.2 tok/s Runs well
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 34.2 tok/s Runs well
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.3 GB 34.2 tok/s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 40.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 20.0 GB 5.7 tok/s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 40.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 20.0 GB 5.7 tok/s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 39.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 20.0 GB 5.7 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the Apple M3 Pro (36 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 19 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 9.7/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 10 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 12.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 26 s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 21 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 2.1 min Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 2.1 min Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M3 Pro (36 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
71 ptsGood (B) · 71 of 100 points: Model quality 31.8/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 S2V 14B (speech to video)Alibaba Q4 GGUF 21.6 GB 3.9 h Tight fit
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 31.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 1.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 I2V 14B 480PAlibaba Q4 GGUF 20.6 GB 3.5 h Tight fit
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 3.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 19.6 GB 73.1 min Runs well
69 ptsGood (B) · 69 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 10.4/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 4.4 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 24.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP16 19.8 GB 46.4 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.