Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M3 Pro (18 GB) run?

Unified memory
18.0 GB
Usable for models
12.1 GB
Memory bandwidth
150 GB/s
FP16 compute
7.4 TFLOPS
Released
2023

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 18.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M3 Pro
Unified memory18.0 GB
Usable for AI models12.1 GB
Memory bandwidth150 GB/s
FP16 compute7.4 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2023

2 products with the Apple M3 Pro (18 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M3 Pro (18 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 35.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q4_K_M 9.5 GB 13.3 tok/s Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 16.4 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 32.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 16.4 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 26.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ling 3.0 Tiny (8B-A1.3B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q6_K 8.3 GB 42.3 tok/s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 32.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.6/15, Memory use 14.8/15 Ornith 1.0 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 16.4 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 31.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.0/15, Memory use 14.0/15 TMax 9BAi2 Q4_K_M 7.3 GB 17.7 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.7/15, Memory use 14.5/15 UI-Mate 9BTencent Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 16.8 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.7/15, Memory use 14.5/15 UI-Venus 2 9BAnt Group (inclusionAI) Q4_K_M 7.6 GB 16.8 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Granite 4.2 8BIBM Q4_K_M 8.3 GB 18.0 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 22.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.7/15 LFM2.5 8B-A1BLiquid AI Q5_K_M 7.7 GB 43.7 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.6/15, Memory use 12.6/15 Gemma 4 E4BGoogle Q4_K_M 6.6 GB 19.8 tok/s Runs well
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 25.7/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Kimi-VL A3B Thinking 2506Moonshot AI Q4_K_M 11.8 GB 26.4 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple M3 Pro (18 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 10 s Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 35 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 18.0/25, Speed 10.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 11.7 GB 20 s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 SDXL-Lightning (4-step)ByteDance FP16 8.9 GB 8.1 s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 34.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) Q4 GGUF 10.1 GB 3.9 min Runs well
74 ptsGreat (A) · 74 of 100 points: Model quality 27.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 6.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Juggernaut XL v9RunDiffusion FP16 8.9 GB 52 s Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M3 Pro (18 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
72 ptsGreat (A) · 72 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 12.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 4.4 min Tight fit
65 ptsGood (B) · 65 of 100 points: Model quality 19.8/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 8.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP8 11.0 GB 10.4 min Tight fit
63 ptsGood (B) · 63 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 4.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 9.6 GB 32.9 min Runs well
63 ptsGood (B) · 63 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 4.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 10.2 GB 32.9 min Runs well
63 ptsGood (B) · 63 of 100 points: Model quality 24.8/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 3.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP16 8.4 GB 48.7 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.