Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M3 (24 GB) run?

Unified memory
24.0 GB
Usable for models
16.1 GB
Memory bandwidth
100 GB/s
FP16 compute
4.1 TFLOPS
Released
2023

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 24.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M3
Unified memory24.0 GB
Usable for AI models16.1 GB
Memory bandwidth100 GB/s
FP16 compute4.1 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2023

4 products with the Apple M3 (24 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M3 (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 35.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 10.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q3_K_M 14.9 GB 18.0 tok/s Tight fit
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q6_K 12.4 GB 6.1 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 36.1/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 5.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 4.9 tok/s Tight fit
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 34.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 6.5/15, Memory use 14.4/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q6_K 10.1 GB 7.6 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 31.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 9.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 gpt-oss 20BOpenAI MXFP4 14.0 GB 15.7 tok/s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 33.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 6.5/15, Memory use 14.4/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q6_K 10.1 GB 7.6 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 35.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 5.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 4.9 tok/s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 27.7/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q2_K 14.8 GB 28.9 tok/s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 5.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q3_K_M 16.0 GB 4.9 tok/s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 33.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 6.5/15, Memory use 14.4/15 Ornith 1.0 9BDeepReinforce Q6_K 10.1 GB 7.6 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 27.4/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen AgentWorld 35B-A3BAlibaba Q2_K 15.9 GB 28.9 tok/s Tight fit
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 10.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 ERNIE 4.5 21B-A3B ThinkingBaidu Q4_K_M 15.7 GB 17.6 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple M3 (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.8/15, Memory use 14.6/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 16 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 41 s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 11.7 GB 31 s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 36.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) Q8 GGUF 13.0 GB 5.9 min Runs well
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 34.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 2.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs Q4 GGUF 14.8 GB 4.3 min Tight fit
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 2.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Chroma1-HDLodestone Rock NF4 12.5 GB 6.6 min Runs well

Best Video models for the Apple M3 (24 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
72 ptsGreat (A) · 72 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 6.8 min Runs well
67 ptsGood (B) · 67 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 3.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP8 12.8 GB 65.0 min Runs well
66 ptsGood (B) · 66 of 100 points: Model quality 19.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 6.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP8 11.0 GB 16.3 min Runs well
65 ptsGood (B) · 65 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 3.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 14.3 GB 48.8 min Tight fit
65 ptsGood (B) · 65 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 3.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 14.9 GB 48.8 min Tight fit

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.