Hardware · Apple Silicon

What AI models can the Apple M2 Max (32 GB) run?

Unified memory
32.0 GB
Usable for models
21.4 GB
Memory bandwidth
400 GB/s
FP16 compute
13.6 TFLOPS
Released
2023

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 32.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerApple Silicon
TypeApple silicon (system on a chip)
ChipApple M2 Max
Unified memory32.0 GB
Usable for AI models21.4 GB
Memory bandwidth400 GB/s
FP16 compute13.6 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2023

3 products with the Apple M2 Max (32 GB)

Best LLMs for the Apple M2 Max (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 40.4/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q5_K_M 21.0 GB 46.0 tok/s Tight fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.3/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Tight fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 35.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Tight fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 40.9/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 19.8 GB 15.2 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 40.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 19.8 GB 15.2 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 33.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI Q3_K_M 18.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 North Mini Code 1.0 (30B-A3B)Cohere Q4_K_M 21.2 GB 70.5 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 DiffusionGemma 26B-A4B ITGoogle Q5_K_M 21.1 GB 43.7 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.0/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Tight fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 39.8/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 9.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M 19.8 GB 15.2 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 33.6/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q3_K_M 20.1 GB 91.1 tok/s Tight fit

Best Image models for the Apple M2 Max (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 35.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP16 18.1 GB 7.4 s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 13.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 19.9 GB 12 s Tight fit
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.7/15, Memory use 13.5/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 17 s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 27.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Stable Diffusion 3.5 Large TurboStability AI FP8 16.3 GB 11 s Runs well
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 30.9/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 13.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 [schnell]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 13 s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 5.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 19.6 GB 79 s Tight fit

Best Video models for the Apple M2 Max (32 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 22.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP16 17.5 GB 3.1 min Runs well
71 ptsGood (B) · 71 of 100 points: Model quality 31.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 2.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 I2V 14B 480PAlibaba Q4 GGUF 20.6 GB 2.2 h Tight fit
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 14.3 GB 19.8 min Runs well
70 ptsGood (B) · 70 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 14.9 GB 19.8 min Runs well
69 ptsGood (B) · 69 of 100 points: Model quality 32.6/45, Memory fit 18.0/25, Speed 3.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FramePack I2V (HunyuanVideo 13B)lllyasviel FP8 19.6 GB 46.3 min Tight fit

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.