Hardware · NVIDIA

What AI models can the NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB (16 GB) run?

Unified memory
16.0 GB
Usable for models
13.6 GB
Memory bandwidth
102 GB/s
FP16 compute
3.8 TFLOPS
Released
2023

macOS lets the GPU use roughly two-thirds to three-quarters of unified memory by default, so we plan around that figure rather than the full 16.0 GB.

Specifications

MakerNVIDIA
TypeUnified-memory system on a chip
GPU share of memory85% (what the GPU can typically be given for a model)
ChipApple NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB
Unified memory16.0 GB
Usable for AI models13.6 GB
Memory bandwidth102 GB/s
FP16 compute3.8 TFLOPS
InterfaceUNIFIED
Released2023

Best LLMs for the NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 12BGoogle Q5_K_M 10.9 GB 8.7 tok/s Runs well
80 ptsGreat (A) · 80 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle Q2_K 12.4 GB 27.2 tok/s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 32.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 13.3/15 Ornith 1.5 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.8 GB 13.0 tok/s Runs well
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 32.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 13.3/15 Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M 7.8 GB 13.0 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 26.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.8/15 Ling 3.0 Tiny (8B-A1.3B)Ant Group (inclusionAI) Q5_K_M 7.5 GB 39.9 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 32.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 13.3/15 Ornith 1.0 9BDeepReinforce Q4_K_M 7.8 GB 13.0 tok/s Runs well
78 ptsGreat (A) · 78 of 100 points: Model quality 31.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.9/15, Memory use 12.6/15 TMax 9BAi2 Q4_K_M 7.4 GB 14.0 tok/s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 26.5/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 12.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 ERNIE 4.5 21B-A3B ThinkingBaidu Q3_K_M 12.9 GB 27.1 tok/s Tight fit
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 29.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.0/15, Memory use 14.2/15 Granite 4.2 8BIBM Q4_K_M 8.4 GB 14.3 tok/s Runs well
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 30.8/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 6.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Phi-4 Reasoning Plus (14B)Microsoft Q4_K_M 12.3 GB 8.6 tok/s Tight fit
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 30.8/45, Memory fit 24.0/25, Speed 6.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apriel 1.5 15B ThinkerServiceNow Q4_K_M 12.4 GB 8.5 tok/s Tight fit
76 ptsGreat (A) · 76 of 100 points: Model quality 29.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.7/15, Memory use 13.1/15 UI-Mate 9BTencent Q4_K_M 7.7 GB 13.4 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.4/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 4BBlack Forest Labs FP8 10.2 GB 9.1 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 10.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-Image TurboAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 23 s Tight fit
81 ptsGreat (A) · 81 of 100 points: Model quality 37.0/45, Memory fit 18.0/25, Speed 11.5/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP8 11.7 GB 17 s Tight fit
79 ptsGreat (A) · 79 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 SDXL-Lightning (4-step)ByteDance FP16 8.9 GB 7.0 s Runs well
77 ptsGreat (A) · 77 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 3.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Z-ImageAlibaba (Tongyi) FP8 12.6 GB 2.6 min Tight fit
74 ptsGreat (A) · 74 of 100 points: Model quality 27.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 7.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Juggernaut XL v9RunDiffusion FP16 8.9 GB 45 s Runs well

Best Video models for the NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB (16 GB)

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
75 ptsGreat (A) · 75 of 100 points: Model quality 22.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.4/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-Video 2BLightricks FP8 10.8 GB 3.8 min Runs well
68 ptsGood (B) · 68 of 100 points: Model quality 19.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 2BZhipu AI FP8 11.0 GB 9.1 min Runs well
66 ptsGood (B) · 66 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 23.0/25, Speed 4.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.1 T2V 1.3BAlibaba FP8 12.8 GB 36.2 min Tight fit
64 ptsGood (B) · 64 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 4.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5BZhipu AI FP8 9.6 GB 28.5 min Runs well
64 ptsGood (B) · 64 of 100 points: Model quality 24.3/45, Memory fit 20.0/25, Speed 4.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 CogVideoX 5B I2VZhipu AI FP8 10.2 GB 28.5 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.