Hardware · NVIDIA

What AI models can the NVIDIA H100 NVL run?

VRAM
94.0 GB
Usable for models
94.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
3,900 GB/s
FP16 compute
120.0 TFLOPS
Released
2023

Specifications

MakerNVIDIA
TypeDatacenter GPU module
Video memory (VRAM)94.0 GB
Usable for AI models94.0 GB
Memory bandwidth3,900 GB/s
FP16 compute120.0 TFLOPS
InterfacePCIe 5.0
Released2023

Best LLMs for the NVIDIA H100 NVL

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
98 ptsExcellent (S) · 98 of 100 points: Model quality 43.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba F16 61.4 GB 40.4 tok/s Runs well
97 ptsExcellent (S) · 97 of 100 points: Model quality 42.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba F16 61.4 GB 40.4 tok/s Runs well
97 ptsExcellent (S) · 97 of 100 points: Model quality 42.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba F16 77.4 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba F16 61.4 GB 40.4 tok/s Runs well
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba F16 77.4 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 41.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.1/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle F16 57.3 GB 148 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce F16 77.4 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.9/15 TMax 27BAi2 F16 60.6 GB 41.1 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex F16 77.4 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
95 ptsExcellent (S) · 95 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce F16 77.4 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI F16 68.2 GB 187 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 14.9/15 Fara 1.5 27BMicrosoft F16 60.6 GB 41.1 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the NVIDIA H100 NVL

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 40.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 9.6/15, Memory use 14.6/15 FLUX.2 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 59.7 GB 24 s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HiDream-I1 DevHiDream.ai FP16 64.4 GB 13 s Runs well
89 ptsExcellent (S) · 89 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HiDream-I1 FastHiDream.ai FP16 64.4 GB 7.6 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 9.1/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP16 37.1 GB 1.4 s Runs well
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.8/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen-Image 2512Alibaba FP16 63.8 GB 68 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.1/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HiDream-I1 FullHiDream.ai FP16 64.4 GB 34 s Runs well

Best Video models for the NVIDIA H100 NVL

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
90 ptsExcellent (S) · 90 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks FP16 75.4 GB 5.0 min Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.6/15, Memory use 15.0/15 LTX-2 (19B, video + audio)Lightricks FP16 75.4 GB 5.0 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.8/15, Memory use 14.2/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 20.2 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 5.8/15, Memory use 14.2/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 20.2 min Runs well
82 ptsGreat (A) · 82 of 100 points: Model quality 30.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.8/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP16 47.9 GB 45 s Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.