Hardware · NVIDIA

What AI models can the NVIDIA A100 80GB SXM run?

VRAM
80.0 GB
Usable for models
80.0 GB
Memory bandwidth
2,039 GB/s
FP16 compute
78.0 TFLOPS
Released
2020

Specifications

MakerNVIDIA
TypeDatacenter GPU module
Video memory (VRAM)80.0 GB
Usable for AI models80.0 GB
Memory bandwidth2,039 GB/s
FP16 compute78.0 TFLOPS
InterfaceSXM (NVLink)
Released2020

Best LLMs for the NVIDIA A100 80GB SXM

Grade · points Model Quant Memory Speed Fit
96 ptsExcellent (S) · 96 of 100 points: Model quality 41.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Gemma 4 26B-A4BGoogle F16 56.6 GB 77.3 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 39.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 GLM-4.7 Flash (30B-A3B)Zhipu AI F16 67.5 GB 97.9 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 42.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.4/15 Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba Q8_0 42.9 GB 212 tok/s Runs well
94 ptsExcellent (S) · 94 of 100 points: Model quality 41.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.4/15 Qwen3.5 35B-A3BAlibaba Q8_0 42.9 GB 212 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 43.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 10.0/15 Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Q8_0 34.6 GB 45.9 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.4/15 Ornith 1.5 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q8_0 42.9 GB 212 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3 Coder Next (80B-A3B)Alibaba Q5_K_M 61.4 GB 345 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 37.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B ThinkingAlibaba Q5_K_M 62.5 GB 345 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.4/15 Apodex 1.1 Mini (35B-A3B)Apodex Q8_0 42.9 GB 212 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 40.1/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 12.4/15 Ornith 1.0 35B-A3BDeepReinforce Q8_0 42.9 GB 212 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 41.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 11.4/15 Gemma 4 31BGoogle Q8_0 39.4 GB 40.7 tok/s Runs well
92 ptsExcellent (S) · 92 of 100 points: Model quality 42.3/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 10.0/15 Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q8_0 34.6 GB 45.9 tok/s Runs well

Best Image models for the NVIDIA A100 80GB SXM

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 34.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 14.7/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HiDream-I1 FastHiDream.ai FP16 64.4 GB 10 s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 40.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 8.2/15, Memory use 15.0/15 FLUX.2 [dev]Black Forest Labs FP8 59.7 GB 34 s Runs well
88 ptsExcellent (S) · 88 of 100 points: Model quality 37.8/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 10.7/15 FLUX.2 [klein] 9BBlack Forest Labs FP16 37.1 GB 1.9 s Runs well
87 ptsExcellent (S) · 87 of 100 points: Model quality 36.0/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 11.3/15, Memory use 15.0/15 HiDream-I1 DevHiDream.ai FP16 64.4 GB 18 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 36.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 13.4/15, Memory use 10.5/15 FLUX.1 Krea [dev]Black Forest Labs FP16 36.4 GB 13 s Runs well
85 ptsExcellent (S) · 85 of 100 points: Model quality 40.5/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Qwen-Image 2512Alibaba FP16 63.8 GB 1.6 min Runs well

Best Video models for the NVIDIA A100 80GB SXM

Grade · points Model Precision Memory Time per output Fit
86 ptsExcellent (S) · 86 of 100 points: Model quality 37.9/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.4/15, Memory use 12.8/15 LTX-2.3Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 6.3 min Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 30.6/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 15.0/15, Memory use 13.8/15 LTX-Video 13B 0.9.8 (distilled)Lightricks FP16 47.9 GB 63 s Runs well
84 ptsGreat (A) · 84 of 100 points: Model quality 36.2/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 10.4/15, Memory use 12.8/15 LTX-2 (19B, video + audio)Lightricks FP8 44.3 GB 6.3 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 I2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 27.8 min Runs well
83 ptsGreat (A) · 83 of 100 points: Model quality 38.7/45, Memory fit 25.0/25, Speed 4.9/15, Memory use 15.0/15 Wan 2.2 T2V A14BAlibaba FP16 58.0 GB 27.8 min Runs well

Best LLMs by task on this hardware Open in Model Finder

Estimates come from published hardware specs and our open formulas, not from running the model on your machine. Real speed varies with runtime, drivers and settings. Numbers marked “Measured” come from a linked benchmark.